HS Football Rankings: Week 3

By: Tom Giles Email
By: Tom Giles Email
The Denver Post and ColoradoPreps.com rankings are out and five Western Slope teams make the lists.  After a big win over D

football in the grass - macro with shallow depth of field

GRAND JUNCTION, Colo. (KKCO) -- The Denver Post and ColoradoPreps.com rankings are out and five Western Slope teams make the lists. After a big win over D'Evelyn, Palisade moved up in both rankings.

www.DenverPost.com/preps Rankings:

CLASS 1A
1. Yuma 2-0
2. Akron 2-0
3. Limon 2-0
4. Wray 2-0
5. Burlington 1-1
6. Hotchkiss 2-0
7. Rye 1-1
8. Lyons 2-0
9. Byers 1-1
10. Hayden 1-1

CLASS 2A
1. Brush 2-0
2. Faith Christian 1-1
3. Aspen 2-0
4. Platte Canyon 2-0
5. Kent Denver 1-1
6. Bayfield 2-0
7. Florence 3-0
8. C.S. Christian 3-0
9. Olathe 1-1
10. Weld Central 1-1

CLASS 3A
1. Mountain View 2-0
2. Elizabeth 2-0
3. Palisade 2-0
4. Lewis-Palmer 2-0
5. D'Evelyn 1-1
6. Delta 2-0
7. Pueblo Centennial 2-0
8. Palmer Ridge 2-0
9. Erie 1-1
10. Holy Family 1-1

CLASS 4A
1. Pine Creek 2-0
2. Wheat Ridge 2-0
3. Montrose 3-0
4. Longmont 2-1
5. Broomfield 2-1
6. Monarch 1-1
7. Dakota Ridge 2-0
8. Greeley West 1-1
9. Valor Christian 0-2
10. Ponderosa 1-1

CLASS 5A
1. Mullen 2-0
2. Bear Creek 2-0
3. Fort Collins 2-0
4. Regis Jesuit 2-0
5. Arvada West 2-1
6. Grandview 1-1
7. Columbine 2-0
8. Pomona 1-1
9. Chaparral 1-1
10. Fountain Ft.-Carson 2-0

WWW.COLORADOPREPS.COM Rankings:

CLASS 1A
1. Yuma (2-0)
2. Akron (2-0)
3. Wray (2-0)
4. Limon (2-0)
5. Hotchkiss (2-0)
6. Rye (1-1)
7. Lyons (2-0)
8. Burlington (1-1)
9. Monte Vista (2-0)
10. Lutheran-Parker (2-0)

CLASS 2A
1. Brush (2-0)
2. Kent Denver (1-1)
3. Platte Canyon (2-0)
4. Florence (3-0)
5. Faith Christian (1-1)
6. Aspen (2-0)
7. Olathe (1-1)
8. Bayfield (3-0)
9. Colorado Springs Christian (3-0)
10. Bennett (2-0)

CLASS 3A
1. Mountain View (2-0)
2. Palisade (2-0)
3. D’Evelyn (1-1)
4. Elizabeth (2-0)
5. Delta (2-0)
6. Pueblo Centennial (2-0)
7. Lewis Palmer (2-0)
8. Palmer Ridge (2-0)
9. Pueblo East (1-1)
10. Erie (1-1)

CLASS 4A
1. Pine Creek (2-0)
2. Dakota Ridge (2-0)
3. Wheat Ridge (2-0)
4. Broomfield (2-1)
5. Montrose (3-0)
6. Monarch (1-1)
7. Valor Christian (0-2)
8. Ponderosa (1-1)
9. Pueblo West (1-1)
10. Greeley West (1-1)

CLASS 5A
1. Mullen (2-0)
2. Columbine (2-0)
3. Regis (2-0)
4. Arvada West (2-1)
5. Grandview (1-1)
6. Highlands Ranch (2-0)
7. Bear Creek (2-0)
8. Pomona (1-1)
9. Chaparral (1-1)
10. Fort Collins (2-0)


You must be logged in to post comments.

Username:
Password (case sensitive):
Remember Me:
KKCO NBC 11 News
2531 Blichmann Avenue
Grand Junction, CO 81505

Station Phone: 970.243.1111
Business Fax: 970.243.1770
Newsroom Fax: 970.245.3793
News Tip & Contest Line: 970.255.8477
Copyright © 2002-2016 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 102819634 - nbc11news.com/a?a=102819634
Gray Television, Inc.