FMHS boys and GJHS girls hoops receive first round bye for state tournament

By: Kyle Stanley Email
By: Kyle Stanley Email

GRAND JUNCTION, Colo. (KKCO)-- The Fruita Monument boys and Grand Junction girls basketball teams were awarded for their stellar regular season play with first round byes in the 5A state high school tournament.

The Grand Junction boys and Fruita Monument girls will host the first round this week. No. 8 GJHS will host No. 9 Chatfield, and No. 7 FMHS will host No. 10 Rampart. The Montrose boys and girls and Delta girls also earned their way into the 4A state tournament. The complete 4A and 5A listings are below.

5A Boys:

First Round Games – Wednesday / Second Round Games – Saturday

Games Listed in Bracket Order

Region One

#1 Arapahoe (22-1) – bye

#8 Grand Junction (16-6) vs #9 Chatfield (13-10)

#4 Chaparral (14-9) – bye

#5 Mountain Range (16-7) vs #12 Lakewood (8-15)

#2 Palmer (18-5) – bye

#7 Monarch (14-9) vs #10 Legend (11-12)

#3 Lincoln (16-7)

#6 Ralston Valley (17-6) vs #11 Legacy (7-16)

Region Two

#1 Regis (18-5) – bye

#8 Dakota Ridge (12-11) vs #9 Pine Creek (13-10)

#4 Pomona (16-7) – bye

#5 Eaglecrest (13-10) vs #12 Castle View (9-14)

#2 Rangeview (20-3) – bye

#7 Fort Collins (17-6) vs #10 Grandview (10-13)

#3 George Washington (17-6) – bye

#6 Fountain Fort Carson (15-8) vs #11 Northglenn (9-14)

Region Three

#1 Denver East (19-4) – bye

#8 Rock Canyon (14-9) vs #9 Loveland (12-11)

#4 Arvada West (17-6) – bye

#5 Cherry Creek (14-9) vs #12 Liberty (7-15)

#2 Boulder (21-2) – bye

#7 Doherty (11-11) vs #10 Smoky Hill (9-14)

#3 Mountain Vista (19-4) – bye

#6 Columbine (14-9) vs #11 Mullen (6-17)

Region Four

#1 Highlands Ranch (22-1) – bye

#8 Prairie View (16-6) vs #9 Fairview (15-8)

#4 Fruita Monument (16-6) – bye

#5 Gateway (16-7) vs #12 Rocky Mountain (9-14)

#2 Fossil Ridge (22-1) – bye

#7 ThunderRidge (12-11) vs #10 Aurora Central (11-12)

#3 Overland (18-5) – bye

#6 Montbello (15-8) vs #11 Poudre (8-15)

5A Girls:

First Round Games – Tuesday / Second Round Games – Friday

Games Listed in Bracket Order

Region One

#1 Highland Ranch (20-3) – Bye

#8 Smoky Hill (10-13) vs #9 Rocky Mountain (10-13)

#4 Prairie View (18-4) – Bye

#5 Heritage (14-9) vs #12 Bear Creek (7-16)

#2 Fairview (15-8) – Bye

#7 Fruita Monument (14-9) vs #10 Rampart (10-13)

#3 Cherry Creek (18-5) – Bye

#6 Mountain Range (11-12) vs #11 Gateway (12-11)

Region Two

#1 ThunderRidge (19-4) – Bye

#8 Rangeview (19-4) vs #9 Columbine (10-13)

#4 Ralston Valley (16-7) – Bye

#5 Chaparral (14-9) vs #12 Overland (8-15)

#2 Palmer (21-2) – Bye

#7 Horizon (10-13) vs #10 Ponderosa (8-15)

#3 Grand Junction (16-7) – Bye

#6 Loveland (16-6) vs #11 Cherokee Trail (7-16)

Region Three

#1 Monarch (20-3) – Bye

#8 Chatfield (9-14) vs #9 Fountain Fort Carson (10-13)

#4 Arapahoe (15-8) – Bye

#5 Pine Creek (17-6) vs #12 Brighton (10-13)

#2 Grandview (18-5) – Bye

#7 Boulder (11-12) vs #10 George Washington (12-10)

#3 Fort Collins (16-7) – Bye

#6 Rock Canyon (15-8) vs #11 Montbello (9-10)

Region Four

#1 Legacy (20-3) – Bye

#8 Lakewood (9-14) vs #9 Mountain Vista (9-14)

#4 Doherty (17-6) – Bye

#5 Standley Lake (18-5) vs #12 Castle View (9-14)

#2 Regis (16-7) – Bye

#7 Arvada West (12-11) vs #10 Poudre (8-15)

#3 Denver East (17-6) – Bye

#6 Dakota Ridge (17-6) vs #11 Fossil Ridge (8-15)

4A Boys:

First Round Games – Friday / Second Round Games – Friday

Games Listed in Bracket Order

Region One

#1 Broomfield (21-2) vs #32 Pueblo South (12-11)

#16 D’Evelyn (15-8) vs #17 Coronado (13-10)

#8 Sierra (16-7) vs #25 Steamboat Springs (15-7)

#9 Windsor (19-4) vs #24 Pueblo Central (13-10)

Region Two

#5 Longmont (20-3) vs #28 Palmer Ridge (13-10)

#12 Cheyenne Mountain (15-8) vs #21 Green Mountain (12-11)

#4 Pueblo West (21-2) vs #29 Frederick (14-9)

#13 Thomas Jefferson (13-10) vs #20 Glenwood Springs (18-5)

Region Three

#2 Lewis Palmer (20-3) vs #31 Centaurus (10-13)

#15 Wasson (15-8) vs #18 Greeley Central (12-11)

#7 Pueblo East (18-3) vs #25 Sand Creek (11-12)

#10 Harrison (19-4) vs #23 Niwot (13-10)

Region Four

#6 Valor Christian (20-3) vs #27 Roosevelt (14-9)

#11 Falcon (16-7) vs #22 Montrose (15-7)

#3 Sterling (21-2) vs #30 Kennedy (17-6)

#14 Golden (15-8) vs #19 Silver Creek (13-10)

4A Girls:

First Round Games – Friday / Second Round Games – Friday

Games Listed in Bracket Order

Region One

#1 Longmont (22-1) vs #32 Windsor (12-11)

#16 Erie (18-5) vs #17 Moffat County (16-7)

#8 Pueblo West (20-3) vs #25 Centaurus (13-10)

#9 Roosevelt (19-4) vs #24 Wheat Ridge (13-9)

Region Two

#5 Pueblo South (19-4) vs #28 Sierra (12-11)

#12 Falcon (16-7) vs #21 Montrose (17-6)

#4 Mesa Ridge (21-2) vs #29 Pueblo Central (11-11)

#13 Mullen (12-11) vs #20 D’Evelyn (15-8)

Region Three

#2 Broomfield (20-3) vs #31 Mitchell (12-11)

#15 Glenwood Springs (18-4) vs #18 Golden (18-5)

#7 Silver Creek (17-6) vs #26 Sterling (12-11)

#10 Conifer (19-3) vs #23 Pueblo East (17-16)

Region Four

#6 Cheyenne Mountain (17-6) vs #27 Evergreen (10-13)

#11 Harrison (19-4) vs #22 Green Mountain (13-10)

#3 Air Academy (18-5) vs #30 Mountain View (12-11)

#14 Thompson Valley (17-6) vs #19 Delta (17-5)


KKCO firmly believes in freedom of speech for all and we are happy to provide this forum for the community to share opinions and facts. We ask that commenters keep it clean, keep it truthful, stay on topic and be responsible. Comments left here do not necessarily represent the viewpoint of KKCO 11News.

powered by Disqus
KKCO NBC 11 News 2531 Blichmann Avenue Grand Junction, CO 81505 Station Phone: 970.243.1111 Business Fax: 970.243.1770 Newsroom Fax: 970.245.3793 News Tip & Contest Line: 970.255.8477
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 116583248