4A State Wrestling Results: Day 1

By: Tom Giles Email
By: Tom Giles Email
Deerfield freshman Reid Wright, top, gets set to pin his opponent from Westfield during the semifinal round of the GISA state wrestling meet Saturday in Macon.

Deerfield freshman Reid Wright, top, gets set to pin his opponent from Westfield during the semifinal round of the GISA state wrestling meet Saturday in Macon.

DENVER, Colo.(KKCO) -- Palisade and Montrose had strong showings on Day 1 of the 4A State wrestling tournaments, finishing the day in the top-10. Results are listed below.

4A Standings (after Day 1)
1. Windsor 22.0
2. Discovery Canyon 21.0
3. Roosevelt 19.5
4. Broomfield 16.5
5. Palisade 16.0
6. Thompson Valley 16.0
7. Montrose 15.5
8. Pueblo Central 12.5
9. Longmont 12.0
10. Skyline 12.0
36. Delta 3.5

The following results are from round 1 of the championship bracket:

Delta Panthers (36th)
103 - Mykal DeHerrera (Delta) 38-1 won by tech fall over Ben Prenther (Conifer) 18-10 (TF 16-0)
112 - Alex Baca (Pueblo Central) 42-1 won by tech fall over Shane Anderson (Delta) 30-10 (TF 17-1)
145 - Alonso Garcia (Longmont) 32-7 won by decision over Nathan Trujillo (Delta) 35-7 (Dec 10-8)
152 - Raul Maldonado (Roosevelt) 31-9 won by major decision over Dylon Taylor (Delta) 35-8 (Maj 10-2)

Montrose Indians (7th)
125 - Geordon Hudson (Montrose) 30-3 won by decision over Jacob Gerken (Fort Morgan) 19-8 (Dec 5-4)
130 - Drew Schumann (Montrose) 36-3 won by tech fall over Erik Guerrero (Greeley Central) 23-12 (TF 18-2)
135 - Kordell Bradshaw (Montrose) 35-7 won by pin over Keenan Wyatt (Pueblo Central) 29-9 (Pin 4:48)
140 - Marcus Velasquez (Montrose) 40-4 won by decision over Nick Stager (Niwot) 37-9 (Dec 3-1)
145 - Kyle McNally (Thompson Valley) 29-5 won by decision over Chris Sandoval (Montrose) 21-19 (Dec 11-7)
171 - Bryce Gaber (Montrose) 36-3 won by pin over Harley Schmidt (Roosevelt) 14-16 (Pin 1:44)
215 - Michael Miller (Pueblo Central) 13-3 won by pin over Cole Panter (Montrose) 25-16 (Pin 3:10)

Palisade Bulldogs (5th)
112 - Dalton Hannigan (Palisade) 30-8 won by pin over Dylan Hawthorne (Vista Ridge) 31-8 (Pin 5:11)
119 - Justin Ray (Palisade) 37-7 won by decision over Mike Hartling (Lewis Palmer) 13-13 (Dec 7-0)
125 - Daniel Salazar (Palisade) 34-5 won by pin over Zach Chavez (Thompson Valley) 20-17 (Pin 1:58)
135 - Joe Roy (Pueblo East) 26-13 won by decision over Mason Day (Palisade) 34-14 (Dec 4-2)
171 - Dylan Nansteil (Elizabeth) 32-7 won by pin over Zach Judis (Palisade) 28-15 (Pin 2:58)
189 - Kyle Hatcher (Palisade) 13-6 won by pin over Evan Fullenbach (Palmer Ridge) 24-13 (Pin 2:46)
215 - Danny Stout (Wasson) 31-3 won by pin over Trevan Gardner (Palisade) 26-12 (Pin 3:09)
285 - Joey Dupre (Palisade) 30-10 won by decision over A.J. Poland (Greeley Central) 30-13 (Dec 6-3)


KKCO firmly believes in freedom of speech for all and we are happy to provide this forum for the community to share opinions and facts. We ask that commenters keep it clean, keep it truthful, stay on topic and be responsible. Comments left here do not necessarily represent the viewpoint of KKCO 11News.

powered by Disqus
KKCO NBC 11 News 2531 Blichmann Avenue Grand Junction, CO 81505 Station Phone: 970.243.1111 Business Fax: 970.243.1770 Newsroom Fax: 970.245.3793 News Tip & Contest Line: 970.255.8477
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 116453298