2A/3A State Wrestling Results: Day 1

By: Tom Giles Email
By: Tom Giles Email

DENVER, Colo. (KKCO) -- Day one of the Colorado State Wrestling Championships at the Pepsi Center in Denver is in the books. The 2A and 3A division results are listed below.

2A Team Standings (through Rd 1)
1. Akron 27.5
2. Paonia 27.0
3. Burlington 24.0
4. Fowler 23.0
5. Yuma 22.0
6. Holly 20.0
7. Merino 19.0
8. Baca County 18.0
9. Wray 16.0
10. Rocky Ford 14.0
11. Ignacio 13.5
12. Holyoke 12.0
13. Crowley County 11.0
14. Sedgwick County 10.0
15. Fleming 8.0
16. Nucla 8.0

3A Team Standings (through 1st round matches)
1. Alamosa 33.5
2. Olathe 27.5
3. Lamar 25.0
4. Berthoud 24.0
5. Centauri 22.0
6. Hotchkiss 18.5
7. Florence 15.0
8. Bennett 14.5
9. Brush 14.0
10. Gunnison 14.0

The following are first round matches from the championship bracket:

2A - Nucla Mustangs (16th)
125 - Keegan Arnold (Nucla) 28-7 won by pin over Jesse Leyva (Cheyenne Wells) 8-10 (Pin 0:24)
140 - Tray Sickles (Nucla) 37-5 won by pin over Bryan Denton (Swink) 26-13 (Pin 3:59)
285 - Logan Benbow (Crowley County) 25-15 won by decision over Jack Roberts (Nucla) 7-10 (Dec 2-1)

2A - Paonia Eagles
103 - Blake Duval (Paonia) 19-13 won by major decision over Jacob Tenorio (John Mall) 27-15 (Maj 15-4)
125 - Cody Clawson (Paonia) 20-16 won by pin over Cody Gordon (Burlington) 14-10 (Pin 3:38)
130 - Shawn Beirgier (Del Norte) 32-6 won by decision over Ty Coats (Paonia) 20-21 (Dec 12-7)
135 - Adrian Lopez (Paonia) 35-5 won by pin over Tyler Hutson (Peyton) 18-18 (Pin 1:04)
140 - Dustin Braslin (Paonia) 27-10 won by decision over Taylor Weirich (Eads) 33-8 (Dec 6-0)
145 - Jorge Quinonez (Paonia) 12-10 won by decision over M.C. Griffin (Stratton) 18-17 (Dec 11-4)
152 - Cody Rapke (Paonia) 25-16 won by pin over Austin McDonald (Del Norte) 26-13 (Pin 1:02)
160 - Alex Merritt (Wray) 30-17 won by major decision over K.C. Christian (Paonia) 19-14 (Maj 10-0)
171 - William Lutz (Rocky Ford) 34-5 won by pin over Kyler Bear (Paonia) 23-14 (Pin 4:53)
189 - Morgan Reider (Paonia) 24-11 won by pin over Jacob Linnebur (Byers) 18-14 (Pin 4:11)
215 - John Gray (Crowley County) 25-4 won by decision over Miles Cumpston (Paonia) 24-15 (Dec 10-5)
285 - Zach Solaas (Paonia) 29-7 won by pin over Tyler Miller (Burlington) 21-7 (Pin 0:41)

3A - Cedaredge Bruins
145 - Zach Love (Cedaredge) 26-11 won by pin over John Kohl (University) 26-11 (Pin 3:42)
152 - Hunter Gonzales (Valley) 39-5 won by major decision over Joseph Kallsen (Cedaredge) 10-14 (Maj 10-1)
189 - Shay Hansen (Brush) 21-5 won by pin over Cole Caywood (Cedaredge) 20-16 (Pin 1:07)

3A - Hotchkiss Bulldogs
103 - Vikash Hypio (Hotchkiss) 23-9 won by pin over Channing Lewis (Eaton) 32-8 (Pin 2:18)
112 - Ethan Coombs (Centauri) 33-13 won by pin over Dalton Rupe (Hotchkiss) 29-12 (Pin 5:26)
125 - Michael Walsh (Alamosa) 32-11 won by pin over Jesse Head (Hotchkiss) 22-14 (Pin 1:11)
135 - Ryan Spohr (Hotchkiss) 28-4 won by major decision over Mike Rollman (Manitou Springs) 31-10 (Maj 15-4)
171 - Brett Suppes (Hotchkiss) 31-10 won by tech fall over Jon Roberts (Bayfield) 27-11 (TF 15-0)
215 - Jake Richards (Hotchkiss) 30-7 won by pin over Brian Gorman (Colorado Springs Christian) 17-13 (Pin 5:59)
285 - Kyle Douglass (Hotchkiss) 39-4 won by pin over Eric Garcia (Dolores Huerta) 9-22 (Pin 2:33)

3A - Olathe Pirates
103 - Trenton Piatt (Olathe) 36-6 won by pin over Cody Heskett (Mead) 30-12 (Pin 1:05)
112 - Jacob Solseth (Olathe) 28-8 won by pin over Sonny Salazar (Bayfield) 24-12 (Pin 5:08)
119 - Adellmo Salazar (Dolores Huerta) 13-1 won by tech fall over Ben Pridy (Olathe) 22-13 (TF 16-0)
125 - Zach Shank (Olathe) 40-1 won by pin over David Martinez (Florence) 27-11 (Pin 2:29)
130 - Wyatt Yarnell (Olathe) 32-8 won by pin over Simon Schaefer (Monte Vista) 24-15 (Pin 5:34)
140 - Will Appenzeller (Pagosa Springs) 29-6 won by pin over Brenton Martinez (Olathe) 24-11 (Pin 2:36)
145 - Kyle Couch (Mead) 32-10 won by pin over Dustin Kelso (Olathe) 12-22 (Pin 5:36)
160 - Myles Yarnell (Olathe) 35-9 won by tech fall over Tanner McGhehey (Bayfield) 24-8 (TF 17-0)
171 - Kyle Piatt (Olathe) 35-0 won by pin over Kenny Roberts (Florence) 20-19 (Pin 2:55)
215 - Justin Salazar (Alamosa) 30-8 won by pin over Miguel Ramirez (Olathe) 11-16 (Pin 0:24)
285 - Casey Childs (Olathe) 28-10 won by pin over Creed Wylie (Pagosa Springs) 7-8 (Pin 0:42)


KKCO firmly believes in freedom of speech for all and we are happy to provide this forum for the community to share opinions and facts. We ask that commenters keep it clean, keep it truthful, stay on topic and be responsible. Comments left here do not necessarily represent the viewpoint of KKCO 11News.

powered by Disqus
KKCO NBC 11 News 2531 Blichmann Avenue Grand Junction, CO 81505 Station Phone: 970.243.1111 Business Fax: 970.243.1770 Newsroom Fax: 970.245.3793 News Tip & Contest Line: 970.255.8477
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 116441939 - nbc11news.com/a?a=116441939
Gray Television, Inc.